Monthly edition · September 2026

Published

Data breaches in September 2026

146 data breaches were reported in September 2026, from 214 notices filed with US regulators plus new entries on Have I Been Pwned. Official notices put the number of people affected at 48.9 million or more, and 35.7 million leaked accounts were added to Have I Been Pwned. Most of that people count comes from a single notice: DriveWealth reported 30 million people affected.

Reviewed by Shkumbin Hasani

Principal Engineer

Key takeaways

  • 146 breaches in September 2026, up 8% on August 2026 counting the same sources.
  • The largest was DriveWealth: 30 million people affected, per its notice to the Texas Attorney General.
  • Names leaked in 95% of the 78 breaches whose notices listed the data.
  • Half of the breaches reached a regulator 150 days or more after they began.
  • 41 health breaches went to HHS, affecting 1.17 million people.
Breaches
146
+8% vs August 2026−8% vs September 2025
People affected
48,891,580
+338% vs August 2026−80% vs September 2025
Official notices
Accounts leaked
35,723,266
+85% vs August 2026+263% vs September 2025
Have I Been Pwned
September 2026 in numbers
MetricSeptember 2026vs August 2026vs September 2025
Breaches 146+8%−8%
People affected 48,891,580+338%−80%
Accounts leaked 35,723,266+85%+263%

146 data breaches were reported in September 2026, up 8% from August 2026

Changes use the same sources in both periods. People and accounts are never added together.

Source: Official breach notices and Have I Been Pwned (CC BY 4.0). Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download This month in numbers
Embed this chart

What happened in September 2026

We counted 146 breaches in September 2026: 214 official notices to state attorneys general, HHS and the SEC, plus breaches added to Have I Been Pwned. One organization filing in several states counts once. The count is up 8% on August 2026 and down 8% on September 2025, comparing the same sources. So far in 2026 we've counted 1,278 breaches, with at least 179 million people affected.

At 146, September sits in the middle of the last 12 months, which ranged from 101 to 157 breaches a month. People affected rose 338% on August counting the same sources, the second highest count in that stretch after October 2025, and DriveWealth alone is more than half of it.

September was 7% above the 12-month average

Breaches

People affected (official notices)

Breaches, people affected and accounts leaked per month
MonthBreachesPeople affectedAccounts leaked
October 2025 10164,447,51332,527,739
November 2025 1244,019,1691,967,402,864
December 2025 14528,203,8105,593,947
January 2026 1297,872,485131,149,791
February 2026 14714,010,40361,381,576
March 2026 15016,301,6505,528,583
April 2026 1169,892,46641,790,763
May 2026 1579,332,23950,334,737
June 2026 15138,348,63718,383,353
July 2026 14723,145,27089,085,270
August 2026 13511,175,32319,323,733
September 2026 14648,891,58035,723,266
Source: Official breach notices. Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download The last 12 months
Embed this chart

The biggest breaches

Ranked by people affected, from official notices:

DriveWealth was the largest breach, with 30M people affected

Largest breaches by people affected
OrganizationPeople affectedReportedBreach dateSource
DriveWealth 30,000,00030 Sept 20264 Sept 2026Texas Attorney General
IDScan.net 13,000,00018 Sept 20261 Apr 2026Texas Attorney General
Call-on-Doc 648,53517 Sept 202622 Dec 2025Texas Attorney General
Saber Healthcare 427,08429 Sept 202629 May 2026Texas Attorney General
District of Columbia, Department of Health Care Finance 399,0863 Sept 2026n/aU.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Cornerstone Staffing Solutions 366,12211 Sept 20266 Nov 2025Texas Attorney General
MedImpact Healthcare Systems 327,08225 Sept 202618 Oct 2025Texas Attorney General
Ridgeway Pharmacy 258,92021 Sept 20267 Jun 2026Texas Attorney General
Catalyst Physician 248,14411 Sept 20262 Dec 2025Texas Attorney General
Poppins Payroll 246,93729 Sept 20263 Sept 2026Texas Attorney General
Source: Official breach notices. Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download Largest breaches by people affected
Embed this chart

DriveWealth, a finance company, says its breach began on September 4. It exposed names and Social Security numbers, along with financial account numbers. IDScan.net's breach started on April 1 and took names, dates of birth and driver's license or other ID numbers, which is what someone needs to pass an identity check as you.

Ranked by leaked accounts, from Have I Been Pwned:

LimeLeads exposed the most accounts: 17.8M

Largest leaks by accounts exposed
OrganizationAccounts exposedReportedBreach dateSource
LimeLeads 17,838,39622 Sept 20261 Aug 2019Have I Been Pwned
Manchester Airports Group 8,849,6572 Sept 202627 Aug 2026Have I Been Pwned
Chess.com (2026) 4,653,21213 Sept 20263 Aug 2026Have I Been Pwned
Burger King Russia 3,155,79221 Sept 202625 Aug 2024Have I Been Pwned
Questel 1,226,2091 Sept 20261 Aug 2026Have I Been Pwned
Source: Have I Been Pwned (CC BY 4.0). Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download Largest leaks by accounts exposed
Embed this chart

People affected and leaked accounts are counted separately and never added together.

What leaked

Of the 78 breaches where the notice or Have I Been Pwned listed the data involved:

Names leaked in 95% of breaches

Share of the 78 breaches where the data types are known

What data leaked
Data typeShare of breachesBreaches
Names 95%74
Social Security numbers 77%60
Dates of birth 55%43
Medical information 50%39
Physical addresses 50%39
Driver's licenses and government IDs 45%35
Financial account or card numbers 42%33
Health insurance information 38%30
Email addresses 6.4%5
Geographic locations 5.1%4
Phone numbers 5.1%4
Employers 2.6%2
Source: Official breach notices and Have I Been Pwned (CC BY 4.0). Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download What data leaked
Embed this chart

Names show up almost everywhere and do little damage alone. Social Security numbers, in 77% of these breaches, are the real problem: paired with a date of birth they're enough to open credit in your name, and a leaked medical record can feed insurance fraud you only find on a bill.

None of the accounts added to Have I Been Pwned this month came with passwords.

Sectors and causes

Healthcare had the most breaches: 62

32 breaches had no sector.

Breaches by sector
SectorBreachesPeople affected
Healthcare 622,928,069
Finance 1631,073,693
Retail 1313,367,442
Other 11836,108
Government 4124,148
Professional services 4555,719
Education 25,511
Nonprofit 2890
Source: Official breach notices. Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download Breaches by sector
Embed this chart

Notices gave a cause for 51 breaches:

Hacking or IT incident was the most common cause, behind 75% of breaches

Share of the 51 breaches with a reported cause

  1. Hacking or IT incident 75%
  2. Unauthorized access 22%
  3. Ransomware 3.9%
What caused the breaches
CauseShare of breachesBreaches
Hacking or IT incident 75%38
Unauthorized access 22%11
Ransomware 3.9%2
Source: Official breach notices. Reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0).
PNG: download What caused the breaches
Embed this chart

Healthcare filed the most breaches. Finance had the most people affected, almost all of them from DriveWealth.

Health breaches have their own register: 41 breaches of 500 or more people reached the HHS Office for Civil Rights in September 2026, affecting 1,173,094 people. The largest was District of Columbia, Department of Health Care Finance (399,086 people).

Time to notify

For the 101 breaches where we know both dates, the median time from the start of the breach to the first public notice was 150 days. A quarter took 309 days or more.

For half of these breaches, your details had been out for around five months by the time a letter arrived.

18 organizations reported more than one separate breach in the last 12 months, including 360training.com, BestCare Treatment Services, DentaQuest.

What it means for you

If you got a breach letter or used one of the services above, change that password. Do the same for any account that shares it, and turn on two-step verification. Expect phishing that quotes the leaked details. Where a Social Security number leaked, a credit freeze with each of the three bureaus (Equifax, Experian, TransUnion) is free and stops new credit in your name. Our guide to what to do after a data breach has the steps.

Leaked data can't be pulled back once it's out. Serus monitors breach databases and the dark web for your email and personal details and alerts you when they show up, so you can act early.

If a notice says your Social Security number leaked, freeze your credit first: it's free and it blocks new accounts outright, which a password change can't do.

More from this edition

Time to notify
150 days
Median from breach to public notice; 75% within 309 days. 101 breaches with both dates.
Repeat breaches
18
Organizations with 2 or more breaches in the last 12 months, such as 360training.com and BestCare Treatment Services.
Passwords exposed
0%
Of leaked accounts on Have I Been Pwned (0 accounts).
Health breaches
41
Reported to HHS (500+ people each), 1,173,094 people affected. Largest: District of Columbia, Department of Health Care Finance (399,086).

Among people who ran a Serus scan

Exposures on a first free scan
25 (median)
Average 32. 81% had 10 or more; 39% had a critical exposure.
Relisted after removal
49%
Relisted within 90 days, 8.6 relistings on average (removals 2026-04 to 2026-06).

Among people who ran a Serus scan. First scans: each person's first free scan that month. Relistings: people whose data broker removals were confirmed in 2026-04..2026-06, and how many saw a removed listing come back within 90 days. Figures are shown only when 1,000 or more people are behind them. How we count

Looking for a specific breach? Every data breach in 2026 is listed by name, biggest first, on the full list, updated daily.

Questions

How many data breaches were there in September 2026?

We counted 146 breaches from 214 official notices and Have I Been Pwned, affecting at least 48.9 million people.

What was the biggest data breach in September 2026?

DriveWealth, with 30,000,000 people affected according to its notice to the Texas Attorney General. The largest by leaked accounts was LimeLeads, with 17,838,396 accounts in Have I Been Pwned.

What data leaked most often?

Names: 95% of the 78 breaches with known data types. Social Security numbers followed at 77%.

How long do companies take to report a data breach?

In September 2026 the median was 150 days from the start of the breach to the first public notice, across the 101 breaches with both dates.

Can I get my data removed from a breach?

No. Once data leaks it can be copied anywhere, so nobody can recall it. What you can do is change the affected passwords, freeze your credit if your Social Security number leaked, and watch for misuse. Serus monitors breach databases and the dark web and alerts you when your details appear.

Author

Argjent Sahiti

CTO

Leads engineering at Serus, building the systems that find and remove exposure at scale.

Reviewed by

Shkumbin Hasani

About the data

Free to reuse with credit and a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Leaked accounts and data types from Have I Been Pwned (CC BY 4.0). Download every breach counted in September 2026 (CSV).

How we count

A breach is one incident at one organization; a notice is one filing with a regulator, and one breach can have several. Notices come from the California, Washington and Texas attorneys general, the Oregon Department of Justice, the HHS Office for Civil Rights and SEC 8-K Item 1.05 filings; leaked accounts come from Have I Been Pwned (CC BY 4.0). A breach counts in the month it was first reported. States only count their own residents and HHS only lists health breaches of 500 or more people, so totals are a floor. Late filings can change these numbers; changes are logged on this page. Full rules: methodology.

This edition was compiled on October 18, 2026 from the official notices available then; late filings can still change it.

The full methodology (version 1.1)

Revisions (1, latest 18 Oct 2026)
  • : Counting rule updated (methodology 1.1): separate incidents at the same organization are no longer combined, and late filings for the same breach are, so the totals changed slightly.
Sources (7)
Serus

Check if you're exposed in a breach with Serus

Find your leaks. Get alerted to new ones.

Run a free scan

Cookie preferences

Choose which categories we may use. Full details for every cookie are in our Cookie Policy.

Strictly necessary

Authentication, session management, security and fraud prevention, and saving your consent choice. Always active. The site cannot function without them.

Functional

Remember preferences such as language and settings that improve your experience.

Analytics

Help us understand how the site is used, like pages visited, interactions, and performance, so we can improve it.

Marketing & advertising

Measure our marketing and deliver more relevant ads through partners such as Google, Meta, TikTok, X, and Reddit. Used only with your consent.

Your choice is saved for 12 months and applies across serus.ai, including the app. You can change it anytime from the cookie widget or the "Cookie settings" link in the footer. Withdrawing consent does not affect processing that happened before withdrawal.